You are here: Home > 2018-2019 Biennial Budget

2018-2019 Biennial Budget

Quick Links
County Executive's Recommended Budget Book
Pending Budget Resolution - R2017-0182 (Line-Item Budget & Capital Improvements Plan)
Budget Hearing Memorandum & Hearing Schedule

County Executive's Recommended Budget
Budget Presentations & Materials

October 10, 2017
- 1:00 p.m.
October 16, 2017 - 1:00 p.m.
  • Video
  • Agenda
    • Maggie Keenan - Overview of Budgetary Reductions/Additions, and Capital Improvements Plan
    • Maggie Keenan - Departmental overviews
      • Board of Developmental Disabilities
      • Veterans Services Commission
      • Workforce Development
      • Law Library Resource Board
      • Solid Waste Management District
      • Regional Collaboration
      • Department of Sustainability
      • Ohio State University Extension
      • Department of Internal Audit
      • Miscellaneous Payments and Obligations
      • Domestic Relations Court
      • Board of Revision
October 19, 2017 - 10:00 a.m.
  • Video Part 1 of 2
  • Video Part 2 of 2
  • Resources
  • Agenda
    • Walter Parfejewiec - Health and Human Services Overview
    • Dr. Richard Jones - Senior & Adult Services
    • Valeria A. Harper - ADAMHS Board
    • Cynthia Weiskittel - Division of Children and Family Services
    • David Merriman & Christy Nicholls - Cuyahoga Jobs and Family Services
    • Deborah Watkins - Office of Child Support Services
    • Ruth Gillett - Office of Homeless Services
    • Dr. Rebekah Dorman - Early Childhood/Invest in Children
    • Robin Martin - Family and Children First Council
    • Crystal Bryant - Office of Re-entry
October 23, 2017 - 1:00 p.m.
  • Video
  • Resources
  • Agenda
    • Scot Rourke - Department of Information Technology
    • Dennis Kennedy - Fiscal Office
    • W. Christopher Murray - Treasury
    • Scot Rourke - Office of Innovation and Performance
    • Douglas Dykes - Department of Human Resources
    • Holly Woods - Healthcare Benefits
    • Rebecca Kopcienski - Personnel Review Commission
October 24, 2017 - 1:00 p.m.
  • Video Part 1 of 2
  • Video Part 2 of 2
  • Resources
  • Agenda
    • The Hon. John J. Russo - Court of Common Pleas & Domestic Relations
    • The Hon. Kristin W. Sweeney - Juvenile Court
    • The Hon. Anthony J. Russo - Probate Court
    • The Hon. Kathleen A. Keough - 8th District Court of Appeals
    • The Hon. Michael C. O'Malley - Prosecuting Attorney
    • Mark A. Stanton - Public Defender
    • Robert Triozzi - Department of Law
    • Nailah Byrd - Clerk of Courts
    • Dr. Thomas Gilson - Medical Examiner
    • Clifford Pinkney - Sheriff
    • Brandy Carney - Department of Public Safety and Justice Services
October 30, 2017 - 1:00 p.m.
  • Video
  • Agenda
    • Ted Carter - Department of Development
    • Glenn Coyne - County Planning Commission (deferred)
    • Michael Dever - Department of Public Works (deferred)
    • Jan Rybka - Soil and Water Conservation District (deferred)
    • Tim Daley - Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument Commission (deferred)
November 6, 2017 - 1:00 p.m.
  • Video
  • Resources
  • Agenda
    • Glenn Coyne - County Planning Commission
    • Michael Dever - Department of Public Works
    • Jan Rybka - Soil and Water Conservation District
    • Tim Daley - Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument Commission
    • Discussion of Budget Amendment Concepts
November 14, 2017 - 1:00 p.m. [CANCELED]

November 20, 2017 - 1:00 p.m.
  • Agenda
    • Budget Amendments & Referral to the Council (if necessary)
*If necessary

This page will be periodically updated throughout the budget process.